Over 30 crore loans worth Rs. 15.97 lakh crore sanctioned under PMMY since April, 2015

Under Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY) over 11.29 crore loans amounting to Rs. 6.41 lakh crore have been disbursed across the country during FY 2019-20 and FY 2020-21 as informed by Member Lending Institutions (MLIs). This was stated by Minister of State for Finance Dr Bhagwat Kisanrao Karad in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today.

The Minister also stated that over 30 crore loans amounting to Rs.15.97 lakh crore have been sanctioned under PMMY since inception of the Scheme in April, 2015.

Under Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY) institutional credit up to Rs. 10 lakh is provided for entrepreneurial activities to micro/small business units by Member Lending Institutions (MLIs) viz. Scheduled Commercial Banks (SCBs), Regional Rural Banks (RRBs), Non-Banking Financial Companies (NBFCs) and Micro Finance Institutions (MFIs), the Minister stated.

Responding to a question about Scheme helping in reduction of unemployment , the Minister stated that as apprised by the Ministry of Labour and Employment (MoLE), a sample survey was conducted at the national level to estimate employment generation under PMMY. As per the survey results, PMMY helped in generation of 1.12 crore net additional employment during a period of approximately 3 years (i.e. from 2015 to 2018). At an overall level, Shishu category of loan has about 66% of share among additional employment generated by establishments owned by MUDRA beneficiaries followed by Kishore (19%) and Tarun (15%) categories respectively.

However, the Minister stated, data pertaining to unemployed persons who have been extended loans under PMMY is not maintained by the Government of India as a separate category.

State-wise details of the loans provided during this period is provided in the table given below.

 
State-wise data of No. of accounts and Disbursement Amount under Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana ( for FY 2019-20 and FY 2020-21)
Amt in Rs. crore
   FY 2019-20 FY 2020-21 Total
Sr NoState NameNo Of A/CsDisbursementAmtNo Of A/CsDisbursementAmtNo Of A/CsDisbursement Amt
1Andaman and Nicobar Islands173373.125,468119.327,201192
2Andhra Pradesh84450110090.7111,52,15211,564.6619,96,65321,655
3Arunachal Pradesh23288150.566,159172.1229,447323
4Assam16683477571.611,89,8297,399.6628,58,17614,971
5Bihar671249426340.3153,06,69424,019.781,20,19,18850,360
6Chandigarh24313390.1620,295432.2244,608822
7Chhattisgarh12610186691.6910,27,2666,423.0722,88,28413,115
8Dadra and Nagar Haveli289942.783,78751.096,68694
9Daman and Diu76622.371,14019.111,90641
10Delhi5685965069.323,30,4974,003.838,99,0939,073
11Goa39040480.4637,520501.4776,560982
12Gujarat209639313529.7314,30,95611,313.2435,27,34924,843
13Haryana11559177623.2510,05,4537,303.1121,61,37014,926
14Himachal Pradesh1078652226.321,30,4942,163.832,38,3594,390
15Jharkhand17204857767.0916,68,2818,177.7833,88,76615,945
16Karnataka573312729702.9146,45,19629,785.291,03,78,32359,488
17Kerala217688912921.1415,86,25811,238.5537,63,14724,160
18Lakshadweep7966.151,79922.942,59529
19Madhya Pradesh355794818578.0432,49,15817,822.8468,07,10636,401
20Maharashtra476988827394.5737,54,16324,624.0685,24,05152,019
21Manipur90175393.4369,906406.681,60,081800
22Meghalaya44416266.4540,478402.4384,894669
23Mizoram20435236.0912,716211.1533,151447
24Nagaland15082169.8419,787244.4834,869414
25Odisha371533515154.3636,34,99814,919.0473,50,33330,073
 26 Pondicherry 139444 756.63 1,08,775 606.91 2,48,219 1,364
27Punjab12813078605.7510,94,1437,065.1123,75,45015,671
28Rajasthan299453419366.0924,81,29618,223.3954,75,83037,589
29Sikkim19862171.6715,356193.0935,218365
30Tamil Nadu711766634615.1149,47,73228,534.561,20,65,39863,150
31Telangana14356268986.826,36,2196,765.0320,71,84515,752
32Tripura3970941555.33,26,8552,040.357,23,9493,596
 33Union Territory of Jammu andKashmir 155153 3470.5 2,94,501 5,401.94 4,49,654 8,872
34Union Territory of Ladakh5602174.668,477223.7514,079398
35Uttar Pradesh586142229801.3747,38,45227,875.131,05,99,87457,677
36Uttarakhand3019962830.413,01,8702,953.576,03,8665,784
37West Bengal617652926457.8854,50,92028,529.861,16,27,44954,988
  All India 62237981 329684.64 5,07,35,046 3,11,754.44 11,29,73,027 6,41,439.08